ITFP's ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY


We at Independent Tax & Financial Planners, PC know you are concerned about the confidentiality and security of the information you provide us. ITFP does not sell or otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information to mailing list vendors or solicitors for any purpose.

We use "cookies" to enhance your visits to our website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.



ITFP's PRIVACY POLICY


WE TAKE OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY Under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, each year financial institutions must disclose how they treat nonpublic financial information. We appreciate this opportunity to clarify our privacy practices for you.

We at Independent Tax & Financial Planners, PC are committed to safeguarding the confidential information of our clients. We hold all personal information provided to our firm in the strictest confidence. These records include all personal information that we collect from you in connection with any of the services provided by Independent Tax and Financial Planners, PC. We have never disclosed information to nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by law and to companies performing support services to our firm, and do not anticipate doing so in the future. If we were to anticipate such a change in firm policy, we would be prohibited under the law from doing so without advising you first. As you know, we use health and financial information that you provide to us to help you meet your personal financial goals while guarding against any real or perceived infringements of your rights of privacy. Our policy with respect to personal information about you is listed below.

We limit employee and agent access to information only to those who have a business or professional reason for knowing, and only to nonaffiliated parties as permitted by law. (For example, federal regulations permit us to share a limited amount of information about you with a brokerage firm in order to execute securities transactions on your behalf, or so that our firm can discuss your financial situation with your accountant or lawyer.)

We maintain a secure office and computer environment to ensure that your information is not placed at unreasonable risk. We do not provide your personally identifiable information to mailing list vendors or solicitors for any purpose. The categories of nonpublic personal information that we collect from a client depend upon the scope of the client engagement. It will include information about your personal finances, information about your health to the extent that it is needed for the planning process, information about transactions between you and third parties, and information from consumer reporting agencies. For unaffiliated third parties who perform services or functions for the firm and require access to your personal information, including outside service companies who electronically file client's tax returns, insurance companies, consultants, and auditors, we also require strict confidentiality in our agreements with them and expect them to keep this information private. Federal and state regulators also may review firm records as permitted under law. The Internal Revenue Code prohibits us from disclosing tax return information without your consent. Personally identifiable information about you will be maintained during the time you are a client, and for the required time thereafter that such records are required to be maintained by federal and state securities laws, tax laws and consistent with the CFP Board Code of Ethics and Professional Responsibility. After this required period of record retention, all such information will be stored in a secure, off-site location. We will work together with you to protect the security of your customer information, and to keep your information accurate and current.